Student Schedule – Arapahoe Marching Contest, Saturday, October 20, 2018

Legacy Lightning Marching Band

Arapahoe Marching Contest

Littleton High School Stadium, Littleton, Colorado

Saturday, October 20, 2018

 

8:00 AM         Rehearsal

11:15 AM         Lunch

11:20 AM         Pack Truck/dress out – Full uniforms and Show Shirts.

12:00 PM         Load buses

12:15 PM          Depart for Littleton High School Stadium

1:15 PM             Arrive

2:00 PM            Body Warm-Up

2:30 PM            Music Warm-up

3:15 PM            Preliminary Performance

3:30 PM            We will stand off to the side to watch Cherry Creek and Colorado Mesa University as well as the results

4:00 PM            Prelim Results

4:30 PM            Move to the buses and change out of uniforms

5:00 PM             Dinner in the food area

5:30 PM            Students go back to watch the first few bands of finals competition

– Finals begin at 5:30 PM (depending on our finals time)

*The following times will be determined by our placement in Finals*

           PM         Students get back in Uniform

           PM         Finals Body Warm-Up begins

           PM         Finals Music Warm-Up begins

           PM         Finals Performance

9:15 PM            Finals Results – Drum Major Retreat Only

10:00 PM         Depart for Legacy

11:15 PM          Tentative return to Legacy

 

***BRING MONEY IF YOU WANT TO BUY SHIRTS, PATCHES OR FOOD FROM CONCESSIONS (TIME PERMITTING)***