Student Schedule – State 2017 – October 28, 2017

Student Schedule – State 2017

Legacy Lightning Marching Band
STATE MARCHING BAND COMPETITION
Air Force Academy Falcon Stadium,
Colorado Springs
Saturday, October 28, 2017
***If you are going as a Spectator, you will have to go through Security to get on
the Base – allow extra time for this ***
Also, see www.cbamarching.com for more details
6:15 AM Stretch and Basics in Gym
6:30 AM Get Uniform
6:45 AM Load buses
7:00 AM Depart for United States Air Force Academy Falcon Stadium
8:30 AM Arrive at USAFA FALCON STADIUM – Get into Uniform
9:25 AM Body Warm Up
10:00 AM Music Warm Up
10:40 AM Pre-Stage
10:45 AM Semi-Final Performance
11:00 AM Band Picture
11:15 AM Move to where we can listen to results
Noon Semi-Final Results
12:30 PM Go to buses change out of uniform and eat Lunch at the buses or nearby
1:30 PM Move to Stadium to watch the 1:45, 2:00, and 2:15 bands
2:25 PM Go to the buses
2:30 PM Load buses and depart for dinner
3:00 PM Arrive at Colorado Springs Marriott (5580 Tech Center Drive, Colorado Springs)
3:05 PM Move inside for Dinner meetings with WW, Brass, Percussion and Color Guard for tape review
3:30 PM Dinner at the Colorado Springs Marriott (5580 Tech Center Drive, Colorado Springs)
4:15 PM Load buses and Depart back to USAFA Falcon Stadium
4:45 PM Arrive back at USAFA Falcon Stadium
5:15 PM 5A Finals Begin
_______PM Get dressed for warm-up
_______PM Move to Warm-up
_______PM Warm-up
_______PM Finals Performance
_______PM Move back to the buses and change out of uniform
7:30 PM Go watch the first 5 – 4A Finalist bands
8:40 PM After the 8:30 Band, Move back to the buses and get back in uniform
9:15 PM Line up for Full Band Retreat – Review Full Band Retreat sequence
9:30 PM Full Band Retreat for Finals results
10:30 PM Move back to buses and Load buses
10:45 PM Depart for Legacy High School
12:30 AM Return to Legacy High School – This is a tentative time, please be prompt in picking up students