Student Schedule – STATE – October 29, 2016

Legacy Lightning Marching Band
STATE MARCHING BAND COMPETITION
Air Force Academy Falcon Stadium,
Colorado Springs
Saturday, October 29, 2016
***If you are going as a Spectator, you will have to go through Security to
get on the Base – allow extra time for this ***
8:00 AM Rehearsal
10:30 AM Lunch/Brunch
10:45 AM Pack Truck and get uniforms
11:15 AM Load buses and depart for AIR FORCE ACADEMY
FALCON STADIUM
12:45 PM Arrive at FALCON STADIUM
1:45 PM Body Warm-up at Site “E” (Color Guard at Area “C”)
2:30 PM Music Warm-up at Site “A”
3:00 PM Move to Pre-Stage
3:15 PM Semi-Final Performance
3:45 PM Semi-Final Results
4:00 PM Go to buses and reload buses
4:30 PM Depart for Dinner at Embassy Suites Hotel (7290
Commerce Center Dr., Colorado Springs, CO. 80919 ph.
719-599-9100)
5:00 PM Dinner at Embassy Suites Hotel
_______PM Load buses to go back to AIR FORCE FALCON
STADIUM
7:30 PM 5A Finals Begin
_______PM Get dressed for warm-up
_______PM Move to Warm-up
_______PM Warm-up
_______PM Finals Performance
_______PM Line up for Full Band Retreat – Review Full Band Retreat
sequence.
9:30 PM Full Band Retreat for Finals results
10:30 PM Move back to buses and Load buses and Truck
10:45 PM Depart for Legacy High School
12:30 AM Return to Legacy High School

 

student-schedule-state-2016